View Single Post
  #2  
Old 11-05-2012, 11:41 AM
vinny's Avatar
vinny vinny is offline
WSI Church Elder
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Albany Park
Posts: 3,664
Default

Maybe this?

http://wiki.soxprospects.com/Rule+10

Seems to jib with Rule 10(d)(4) in:

http://bizofbaseball.com/index.php?o...docs&Itemid=25

Assuming the MLB 2008 rules are still valid, it looks like there are different priorities for trade waivers vs. other waivers. Trade assignment waivers claim priority is always by league. Other assignment waivers (outright, optional, or conditional release) claim priority doesn't take league into account.
__________________
2013: 4-4
Reply With Quote